2015 Latino Music Festival Schedule Download Schedule PDF »

9.10-Sones-de-Mexico

Cantata Santa Maria de Iquique – Sones de México Ensemble and Guests – Narration by Alejandro Goic

Thursday, September 10, 2015, 7:00 pm

Redmoon Theatre


9.13-Fareed-Haque–&-Kaia-String-Quartet

Fareed Haque & Kaia String Quartet

Sunday, September 13, 2015, 1:00 pm

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art


9.18-Waller-and-Maxwell

Waller and Maxwell Guitar Duo

Friday, September 18, 2015, 7:00 pm

Instituto Cervantes


9.20-Ensemble-Dal-Niente

Canciones – Ensemble Dal Niente

Sunday, September 20, 2015, 2:00 pm

Chicago Public Library, Cindy Pritzker Auditorium


9.22-Catrina-String-Quartet

La Catrina String Quartet

Tuesday, September 22, 2015, 7:30 pm

Reva & David Logan Center for the Arts, Performance Hall


9.25-Marcel-Worms

Marcel Worms

Friday, September 25, 2015, 7:30 pm

PianoForte Foundation


9.30-UIC-Orchestra

University of Illinois at Chicago Orchestra – Javier José Mendoza, conductor

Wednesday, September 30, 2015, 7:30 pm

Merit School of Music


10.1-Ensemble-Concept-21

Ensemble CONCEPT/21

Thursday, October 1, 2015, 6:30 pm

Chicago Public Library, Cindy Pritzker Auditorium


10.2-Chicago-Arts-Orchestra

Chicago Arts Orchestra – Javier José Mendoza, conductor

Friday, October 2, 2015, 7:30 pm

Athenaeum Theatre


10.4-Experimental-Music-Concert

Experimental Music Concert

Sunday, October 4, 2015, 3:00 pm

Reva & David Logan Center for the Arts, Performance Penthouse


10.10-Estela-&-Domenec

Estela Barrientos & Domenec González de la Rubia

Saturday, October 10, 2015, 7:30 pm

PianoForte Foundation


10.11-Harper-Symphony-Orchestra

Harper Symphony Orchestra – Brian Groner, conductor

Sunday, October 11, 2015, 3:00 pm

Harper College Performing Arts Center


10.14-Música-Temprana

Música Temprana

Wednesday, October 14, 2015, 7:30 pm

Reva & David Logan Center for the Arts, Performance Hall


10.16-Christian-Reichert

In and Out of Brazil – Christian Reichert

Friday, October 16, 2015, 7:00 pm

Instituto Cervantes


10.23-Tembembe-2

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

Friday, October 23, 2015, 8:00 pm

Old Town School of Folk Music, Maurer Hall


10.25-Veronica-Loiacono-&-Rick-Ferguson

Verónica Loiacono & Rick Ferguson

Sunday, October 25, 2015, 2:00 pm

The Art Institute of Chicago, Fullerton Hall


11.2-Chicago-Sinfonietta-Andres

Chicago Sinfonietta – Andrés Franco, Conductor

Sunday, November 1, 2015, 3:00 pm

Wentz Concert Hall


11.2-Chicago-Sinfonietta-Andres

Chicago Sinfonietta – Andrés Franco, Conductor

Monday, November 2, 2015, 7:30 pm

Symphony Center


11.4-Mario-Prisuelos

Mario Prisuelos

Wednesday, November 4, 2015, 7:30 pm

PianoForte Foundation


11.8-Marco-Granados-&-Fareed-Haque

Marco Granados & Fareed Haque

Sunday, November 8, 2015, 2:00 pm

The Art Institute of Chicago, Fullerton Hall


11.12-Chi-PanAm-Ensemble

Double CD Presentation of “Voces de México Pasado y Presente” – Chicago Panamerican Ensemble

Thursday, November 12, 2015, 6:00 pm

The Art Institute of Chicago, Fullerton Hall


11.19-Conjunto

Conjunto

Thursday, November 19, 2015, 6:30 pm

Chicago Public Library, Cindy Pritzker Auditorium


11.20-Raquel-Andueza-y-La-Galania

Raquel Andueza y La Galanía

Friday, November 20, 2015, 7:00 pm

Instituto Cervantes


11.21-Eduardo-Fernandez

Segovia Classical Guitar Series – Eduardo Fernandez

Saturday, November 21, 2015, 7:30 pm

Northwestern University, Mary B. Galvin Recital Hall


11.22-Recycled-Orchestra

Recycled Instruments Orchestra of Cateura

Sunday, November 22, 2015, 6:00 pm

Merle Reskin Theatre